DVD Archive

[Intro text?]

# Title Author Director Year Note
1 WILD DUCK, THE IBSEN SAFRAN
2 GRIDO, IL ANTONIONI ANTONIONI 2000
3 AUTRE SOLITUDE, UNE METGE 1996
3 CLAUDE REGY, LE PASSEUR N/A 1997 Documentary
3 COMPLEXE DE THENARDIER, LE PLIYA RIBES 2002
3 FIL A LA PATTE, UN FEYDEAU LAVAUDANT 2002
3 INVENTAIRES MINYANA CANTARELLA 1990
3 LAPIN CHASSEUR DESCHAMPS and MAKEIEFF 1991
3 ONCLE VANIA CHEKHOV BROCHEN 2004
3 PHEDRE RACINE CHEREAU 2003
3 SECRET ARCHITECTURE DU PARAGRAPHE, LA N/A 2002 Documentary on Minyana
3 TAMBOURS SUR LA DIGUE MNOUCHKINE 2002
3 THEATRE AU CINEMA, DU MNOUCHKINE 2003
3 VIOL JACQUES-WAJEMAN 2003
4 MIRACLE OF THEOPHILUS BARBOUR 2004
4 THE APPLE TREE BARBOUR 2004
5 MAN’S DESIRE AND FLEETING BEAUTY BARBOUR 2004
5 MAN’S DESIRE AND FLEETING BEAUTY N/A 2004 Behind the scenes
6 IWANOW CHEKHOV GOTSCHEFF 2006
7 IM RUKEN DER RUINEN SCHMIDT/IRMER
8 PLATANOV HENKEL 2006
9 HEDDA GABLER IBSEN OSTERMEIER 2006
10 SPECIALISTER, DIE MARTHALER 1999
11 GROUNDINGS MARTHALER 2003
12 HOTEL ANGST MARTHALER 2004
13 LULU OSTERMEIER 2004
14 DREI SCHWESTERN CHEKHOV PUCHNER 2002
15 PESONENKREIS 3.1 OSTERMEIER 2000
16 DANTONS TOD BUCHNER MARTHALER 2004
17 WOYZECK BUCHNER OSTERMEIER
18 A MEDEA: REQUIEM FOR A BOY ABDOH 1986
19 RUSTY SAT ON A HILL ONE DAWN… ABDOH 1987
20 EVA PERON ABDOH 1987
21 KING OEDIPUS SOPHOCLES ABDOH 1987
22 PEEP SHOW ABDOH 1988
23 MINAMATA ABDOH AND OGLESBY ABDOH 1989
24 PASOS EN LA OBSCURIDAD ABDOH 1990
25 THE HIP-HOP WALTZ OF EURYDICE ABDOH 1990
26 BOGEYMAN ABDOH ABDOH 1991
27 THE TRAIN PROJECT ABDOH 1991
28 THE BLIND OWL ABDOH 1991
29 THE LAW OF REMAINS ABDOH 1992
30 SIMON BOCCANEGRA VERDI ABDOH 1992
31 TIGHT WHITE RIGHT ABDOH 1993
32 QUOTATIONS FROM A RUINED CITY ABDOH ABDOH 1994
33 MEMORIAL SERVICE N/A 1995 Reza Abdoh, LA and NY
34 MIXED IMAGES AND PROJECTS ABDOH
35 VIDEO WORKS ABDOH
36 INTERVIEW TAPES N/A
37 SHOW TAPES ABDOH
38 CAST REFERENCE VIDEO ABDOH
39 BRAND IBSEN 1959 BBC
39 A DOLLS HOUSE IBSEN THAKER 1992 BBC
39 GHOSTS IBSEN MOSHINSKY 1987 BBC
39 ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE, AN IBSEN DAVIES 1980 BBC
39 WILD DUCK, THE IBSEN BRIDGES 1971 BBC
39 HEDDA GABLER IBSEN SEGAL 1962 BBC
39 LADY FROM THE SEA, THE IBSEN COLEMAN 1974 BBC
39 MASTER BUILDER, THE IBSEN HARRISON 1958 BBC
39 MASTER BUILDER, THE IBSEN DARLOW 1988 BBC
39 LITTLE EYOLF IBSEN DARLOW 1982 BBC
39 PRETENDERS, THE IBSEN BBC 2004 Radio play
39 PEER GYNT IBSEN BBC 1949 Radio play
39 EMPEROR AND GALILEAN IBSEN BBC 1990 Radio play
39 PILLARS OF SOCIETY, THE IBSEN BBC 1989 Radio play
39 ROSMERSHOLM IBSEN BBC 1990 Radio play
39 MEETING IN ROME, A IBSEN BBC 1991 Radio play
39 JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN IBSEN BBC 1974 Radio play
39 WHEN WE DEAD AWAKEN IBSEN BBC 1991 Radio play
40 MACBETH SHAKESPEARE KRESNIK 1988
41 BROKEN JUG, THE KLEIST 1935
42 CHILDREN’S HOUR, THE LILLIAN HELLMAN WYLER 1961
43 LITTLE CLAY CART SHUDRAKA POMONA COLLEGE 1994
44 VENETIAN TWIN’S, THE GOLDONI
45 QUILOMBO DIEGUES DIEGUES 1984 Portuguese w/ Subtitle
46 HAROLD CLURMAN: “A LIFE OF THEATER” STELLA ADLER STUDIO American Masters Series
47 BRAND IBSEN BRAUNSCHWEIG 2006 Theatre National de Strasbourg
48 DER KIRSCHGARTEN CHEKHOV RICHTER 2008 Schaubuhne, poor quality
49 DREI SCHWESTERN CHEKHOV RICHTER 2006 Schaubuhne
50 HAMLET SHAKESPEARE OSTERMEIER 2008 Schaubuhne
51 TAMBOURS SUR LA DIGUE CIXOUS MNOUCHKINE 2002 Theatre du Soleil
52 TARTUFFE MOLIERE BRAUNSCHWEIG 2008 Theatre National de Strasbourg
53 BARROCO BLANCO LEDUC 1989
54 TARTUFFE MOLIERE BRAUNSCHWEIG 2008
55 CHINESE PERFORMING ACTS VARIOUS BERT CREWS
56 MACBETH 2010

VHS

# Title Author Director Year Note
1 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PRODUCTION N/A Seminar – 191/2 – Anna Christie
2 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PERFORMANCE N/A Seminar – 241/2
3 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PW/DIR/CHOREOG N/A Seminar – 251/2
4 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PRODUCTION N/A Seminar – 253/4 – Fit to be Tied
5 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – DESIGN N/A Seminar – 255/6
6 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PERFORMANCE N/A Seminar – 257/8
7 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PW/DIR/CHOREOG N/A Seminar – 259/60
8 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PRODUCTION N/A Seminar – 261/2 – Stanley
9 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – UNIONS AND GUILDS N/A Seminar – 263/4
10 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PERFORMANCE N/A Seminar – 265
11 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PW/DIR/CHOREOG N/A Seminar – 266
12 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PRODUCTION N/A Seminar – 267 – Side Show
13 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – DESIGN N/A Seminar – 268
14 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PERFORMANCE N/A Seminar – 269
15 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PRODUCTION N/A Seminar – 270 – The Lion King
16 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PW/DIR/CHOREOG N/A Seminar – 271
17 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PRODUCTION N/A Seminar – 272 – Ragtime
18 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PERFORMANCE N/A Seminar – 273
19 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PW/DIR/CHOREOG N/A Seminar – 274
20 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PRODUCTION N/A Seminar – 275 – Sideman
21 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – DESIGN N/A Seminar – 276
22 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PERFORMANCE N/A Seminar – 277
23 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PERFORMANCE N/A Seminar – 278
24 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PW/DIR/CHOREOG N/A Seminar – 279
25 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PRODUCTION N/A Seminar – 280 – The Civil War
26 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – CRITICS N/A Seminar – 281
27 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PW/DIR/CHOREOG N/A Seminar – 282
28 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PRODUCTION N/A Seminar – 283 – Contact
29 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – DESIGN N/A Seminar – 284
30 WORKING IN THE THEATRE – PERFORMANCE N/A Seminar – 285
31 THE COPENHAGEN INTERPRETATION: SCIENCE AND HISTORY ON STAGE N/A 2002 3 tapes; seminar at the GC
32 CREATING COPENHAGEN N/A 2000 3 tapes; seminar at the GC
33 STORIA DELLA BAMBOLA ABANDONATA, LA BRECHT AND SASTRE STREHLER
34 SEI PERSONAGGI IN CERCA D’AUTORE PIRANDELLO DE LULLO 1970
35 MINNA VON BARNHELM LESSING STREHLER
36 GL’INNAMORATI GOLDONI BASEGGIO
37 FEM GANGER ET DUKKEHJEM IBSEN
38 HOLLANDIA N/A 1995 Documentary on the Theatergroupe Hollendia
39 ERNANI VERDI Metropolitan Opera
40 FREISCHUTZ, DER VON WEBER 1981 2 tapes; Wurtemberg State Opera
41 NOZZE DI FIGARO, LE MOZART 2 tapes; London Philharmonic
42 BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA, IL ROSSINI 1988 Stuttgart Radio Symphony
43 AFRICAINE, L’ MEYERBEER 2 tapes; San Francisco Opera
44 CYRANO DE BERGERAC RAPPENEAU 1991
45 VERITABLE HISTOIRE D’ARTAUD LE MOMO, LE MORDILLAT and PRIEUR 1993
46 UBU PROJECT, THE
47 BERENICE RACINE 1995
48 JEU DE L’AMOUR ET DU HASARD, LE MARIVAUX ROUSSILLON 1976
49 HORACE CORNEILLE MIQUEL 1971/2 Comedie Francaise
50 HERNANI HUGO HOSSEIN 1975 Comedie Francaise
51 RUY BLAS HUGO ROULEAU 1971 Comedie Francaise
52 MALADE IMAGINAIRE, LE MOLIERE COCHET 1973/4
53 FOURBERIES DE SCAPIN, LES MOLIERE DUC 1990
54 TARTUFFE MOLIERE DUC 1990
55 MISANTHROPE, LE MOLIERE DUC
56 AVARE, L’ MOLIERE MAUCLAIR 1990
57 BUILDING OF THE ARK, THE, AND THE FLOOD YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
57 FALL OF ANGELS, THE YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
57 TEMPTATION AND FALL, THE YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
58 FLIGHT INTO EGYPT, THE YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
58 HEROD AND THE MAGI YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
58 SLAUGHTER OF THE INNOCENTS, THE YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
59 CONSPIRACY, THE YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
59 ENTRY INTO JERUSALEM, THE YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
59 TEMPTATION OF CHRIST, THE YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
60 CHRIST BEFORE ANNAS AND CAIAPHAS YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
60 CONSPIRACY, THE YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
60 DREAM OF PILATE’S WIFE, THE YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
61 CHRIST BEFORE HEROD YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
61 CRUCIFIXION, THE YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
62 DEATH AND BURIAL OF CHRIST, THE YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
62 HARROWING OF HELL, THE YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
63 LAST JUDGEMENT, THE YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
63 RESSURECTION, THE YORK CYCLE 1998 University of Toronto
64 YIIMIMANGALISO THE MYSTERIES DORNFORD-MAY 2001
65 KILLING OF ABEL, THE WAKEFIELD MASTER 1987
66 14TH CENTURY EASTER MATINS WITH THE HARROWING OF HELL 1989
67 CASTLE OF PERSEVERANCE, THE: A PERSPECTIVE 1980
68 MY QUEER BODY TIM MILLER TIM MILLER
69 OUT FROM UNDERGROUND JANICE PERRY N/A
70 FERVEUR: LA COMEDIE FRANCAISE N/A Documentary
71 EDMUND ROSTAND N/A 1995 Documentary
72 BORIS GODUNOV
73 PARSIFAL WAGNER SYBERBURG 1982
74 JEDERMANN 1961 Salzburger Festspiele
75 NATIVE AMERICANS, THE: THE TRIBAL PEOPLE OF THE NORTHWEST N/A 1994 Documentary
76 NATIVE AMERICANS, THE: THE PEOPLE OF THE GREAT PLAINS N/A 1994 Documentary
77 NATIVE AMERICANS, THE: THE TRIBES OF THE SOUTHEAST N/A 1994 Documentary
78 NATIVE AMERICANS, THE: THE NATIVES OF THE SOUTHWEST N/A 1994 Documentary
79 AIDA JOHNS and RICE Sneak Peek
80 MISTERO BUFFO FO RAME 2 tapes
81 TURTLE DIARY PINTER IRVIN 1985
82 CARD, THE NEAME 1995
83 MY UNCLE
84 BOURGEOIS GENTILHOMME, LE MOLIERE 1958
85 CHRISTMAS CAROL, A 1995
86 ECLIPSE, THE ANTONIONI 1988
87 BUFFALO BILL’S WILD WEST SHOW
88 ANNIE HALL 1977
89 BETHPAGE VILLAGE 1995 GOOD DAY NY
90 VILLAGE THEATRE IN SENEGAL N/A
91 ORESTIE 2 tapes
92 TORQUATO TASSO GOETHE DORN 3 tapes
93 TORQUATO TASSO GOETHE PEYMANN 2 tapes
94 TORQUATO TASSO GOETHE STEIN 2 tapes
95 N-TOWN PASSION, THE SCHELL SCHELL With Booklet
96 DREAMS OF A CITY – CREATING EAST PALO ALTO
97 TIO VANIA CHEKHOV
98 PRINCE FRIEDRICH VON HAMBURG KLEIST STEIN
99 BROKEN JUG, THE KLEIST 1935
100 KIRSCHGARTEN, DER ZADEK 1996
101 24 STUNDEN POLLESCH 2002 Volksbuhne; Poor visual
102 ANATOMIE TITUS MULLER 1983
103 AMICHE, LE ANTONIONI
104 AUFTAG, DER MULLER 1990
104 HAMLETMACHINE MULLER MULLER 1990
105 AUTHAFTSAME DER ARTURO UI, DER BRECHT MULLER 1992 PAL format
106 AVENTURA, L’
107 B. BEAVER ANIMATION MABOU MINES 1990
108 BACCHAE, THE EURIPIDES GRUBER 1974 2 tapes
109 BAUMEISTER SOLNESS IBSEN WILLERT 1995 2 tapes
110 BAUMEISTER SOLNESS IBSEN WILLERT
111 BAUMEISTER SOLNESS IBSEN ZADEK 1983 2 tapes
112 BAUMEISTER SOLNESS IBSEN ZADEK 1983
113 BEDAZZLED
114 BLACK RIDER, THE WILSON 1990
115 CIVIL WAR WILSON 1984
116 CLAY CART, THE 1990
117 COLD HARBOR- MEXICO CITY BILL RAYMOND MABOU MINES 1989
118 DAMONEN CASTORF 2001 2 tapes
119 DAY IN NEW YORK, A NORA GLICKMAN
120 DAY OF THE DEAD
121 DOLLS HOUSE OSTERMEIER
122 DON JUAN MOLIERE
123 DREI SCHWESTERN CHEKHOV MARTHALER 2002
124 DREI SCHWESTERN CHEKHOV MARTHALER 2002
125 ENDSTATION AMERIKA CASTORF 2 tapes
126 ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE IBSEN KRIEGENBERG 1997 2 tapes
127 ERNANI 1983 2 tapes
128 EXPELLED, THE FATAH
129 FRAU VON MEER CASTORF 1993 2 tapes
130 FRUHLINGSERMACHEN ZADEK 1976
131 GAME, THE MOHAMED
132 GESPENSTER HARTMANN 2000
133 GESPENSTER HARTMANN 2000
134 GESPENSTER LANGHOFF
135 GHETTO ZADEK 1985
136 GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES HOFFMAN and CORIGLIANO 1992
137 GIER NACH GOLD CASTORF
138 HAMLET NEKROSIUS Acts 1-4
139 HEARTBREAK HOUSE SHAW HARRISON/IRVING/IVEY
140 IDIOT, DER CASTORF 2 tapes
141 JOURNEY, THE GHANEM
142 KING LEAR SHAKESPEARE CASTORF 1992 2 tapes
143 KOHL PILLOW FATAH
144 LADY FROM THE SEA IBSEN LANGHOFF 1990
145 LADY FROM THE SEA IBSEN LANGHOFF 1990 2 tapes
146 LADY FROM THE SEA IBSEN CASTORF 1993
147 LEONCE AND LENA BUCHNER KORTNER 1964
148 LEAR MABOU MINES 1990 3 tapes
149 LORENZACCIO DE MUSSET LANGHOFF
150 LORENZACCIO DE MUSSET LANGHOFF
151 MACBETH SHAKESPEARE KRESNIK 1988
151 RICHARD II SHAKESPEARE MNOUCHKINE 1984
152 MACBETH SHAKESPEARE KRESNIK 1988
153 GOLDEN AGE OF 2ND AVE Yiddish theatre
153 MARTYRDOM OF ST SEBASTIAN 1997
154 MEIN KAMPF TABORI 1988
155 MEISTER UND MARGARITA, DER
156 MERCHANT OF VENICE ZADEK 1990
157 METAPHYSICS OF A TWO HEADED CALF Arts School of Theatre
158 MOTHER COURAGE BRECHT
159 MURX DEN EUROPAER MARTHALER
160 NIEBOSKA COMEDIA HUBNER
161 NORA OSTERMEIER 2004 2 tapes
162 NORA OSTERMEIER 2004
163 ORDO VIRTUTUM
164 KAFKA RYBCZYNSK
164 ORCHESTRA RYBCZYNSK
165 ORESTEIA I AESCHYLUS STEIN 1980 2 tapes; German, no subtitles; poor quality
166 ORESTEIA II AESCHYLUS STEIN 1980 2 tapes
167 OTHELLO TABORI 1990
168 OTHELLO TABORI 1990 2 tapes
169 PASSENGER, THE ANTONIONI
170 PEER GYNT IBSEN STEIN 1971 2 tapes
171 PEER GYNT IBSEN STEIN 1975 2 tapes
172 PEER GYNT IBSEN STEIN 1971 2 tapes
173 PEER GYNT IBSEN STEIN 1971 3 tapes; Parts I and II
174 PETER BROOK N/A 1987 7 Dec – at the GC
175 PETROLINI
176 PHAEDRA STEIN 1989
177 PHAEDRA STEIN 1989
178 POPE JOAN
179 PORTRAIT OF DALE GOODSON T. ZAFIAN 1997
180 PRINCE FRIEDRICH V.HAMBURG STEIN 1972
181 PRELUDE TO DEATH IN VENICE BREUER MABOU MINES 1986
182 DIE RAUBES CASTORF 1990
183 ROBERT WILSON AND FRED NEWMAN N/A Interviews
184 ROMEO AND JULIET HAUSSMAN 1993 2 tapes
185 ROMEO UND JULIA HAUSSMANN 1993
186 ROSMERSHOLM ZADEK 2001 2 tapes
187 ROSMERSHOLM ZADEK 2001
188 SCARLET PIMPERNEL, THE
189 SICILIAN PUPPET SHOW 1994
190 SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM BEIER 1995
191 SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM BEIER 1995 2 tapes
192 STADT ALS BEUTE POLLESCH
193 STUNDE NULL MARTHALER 1996
194 STURM SHAKESPEARE BEIER 1997 2 tapes
195 STURM VOR SHAKESPEARE SHAKESPEARE MARTHALER
196 TARMENA FATAH
197 THREE SISTERS MATHALER 1997 2 tapes
198 TEMPEST, THE STREHLER
199 THROUGH THE LEAVES KROETZ MABOU MINES 1990
200 TITANIA AND THE SEVEN INDIAN BOYS Video Montage
201 TRIUMPH DU LIEBE BONDY 1985
202 TURKISH TOURIST FILM W/ SHADOW PUPPETS N/A
203 VAMPYR, DER
204 VAMPYR
205 VISIT TO THE SEPULCHRE
206 WINTERS TALE BONDY 1992
207 WOMAN FROM THE SEA 1998 Khan Theatre, Jerusalem
208 WOYCECK BUCHNER OSTERMEIER
209 WOYCECK BUCHNER OSTERMEIER
210 WOYZECK BUCHNER
211 ENDSTATION AMERIKA CASTORF
212 URTURO UI BRECHT MULLER 1995
213 AL WARSHA PERFORMANCES N/A Egyptian Contemporary Performance
214 CASEBOOK ON SANSKRIT THEATRE N/A 1995
215 EGYPTIAN THEATRE CONFERENCE N/A 1999 At the GC
216 DAMONEN CASTORF 2001
217 MURX DEN EUROPAER MARTHALER
218 BOOTH AWARD, THE N/A 1992 Arthur Miller
219 BOOTH AWARD, THE N/A 1994
220 BOOTH AWARD, THE N/A 1995 Anne Hamburger
221 BOOTH AWARD, THE N/A 1996
222 BOOTH AWARD, THE N/A 1997 Richard Foreman
223 STURM VOR SHAKESPEARE SHAKESPEARE MARTHALER 1994 Volksbuhne
224 ASKING LOVE Chuanju Opera
224 PALACE OF ETERNITY – THE BANQUET SHENG 1989 Kunqu Opera, scene
225 ORESTEIA II AESCHYLUS STEIN 1980
226 IM DICKICHT DER STADT BRECHT BERGHAUS 1992 Thalia Theater, Hamburg
226 MEIN KAMPF III TABORI
227 THE KNACK AND HOW TO GET IT JELLICOE (based on) LESTER
228 RICHARD III SHAKESPEARE OLIVIER 1955
229 HAMLET SHAKESPEARE ZEFFIRELLI 1990
230 HENRY IV parts 4 and 5 SHAKESPEARE MNOUCHKINE 1984?
230 ULRIKE MEINHOF KRESNIK KRESNIK 1990 Starts at 1:18; low sound
231 SEAGULL, THE CHEKHOV BRETH Poor picture quality
232 EMILIA GALOTTI LESSING THALHEIMER 2001?
233 LOHNDRUCKER, DER (The Scab) MULLER 1986 From start to 2:27:30
233 KARIERTE WESTE, DIE (The Checkered Vest) ENGEL 1936 Starts at 2:27:30; Starring Karl Vatentin
233 IM PHOTOATELIER (In the Photo Studio) RITTER 1932 Starts at 2:27:30; Starring Karl Vatentin
234 RAUBER (Robbers) SCHILLER CASTORF 1996 PAL format
235 PETER STEIN N/A 1987 Documentary at the Shaubuhne
235 KABALE UND LIEBE (Intrigue and Love) SCHILLER SYBERBERG 1965
236 SCHLACHTEN! LANOYE PERCEVAL 1999 Based on Shakespeare’s War of the Roses plays
237 ALICE 1988 0:55:00-2:21:00
237 FAUST GOETHE 2:21:00-3:53:00
237 MOZNOSTI DALOGU (Dimensions of Dialogue) SVANKMAJER 1982 0-0:11:40
237 POSLEDNI TRIK (The Last Trick) SVANKMAJER 1964 0:11:40-0:23:30
237 RAKVICKARNA (Punch and Judy) SVANKMAJER 1966 0:23:30-0:33:45
237 ET CETERA SVANKMAJER 1966 0:33:45-0:41:00
237 ZVAHLAV ANEB SATICKY SLAMENEHO HUBERTA (Jabberwocky) SVANKMAJER 1971 0:41:00-0:55:00
238 TRAUMSPIEL, EIN (A Dream Play) STRINDBERG MANTHLEY 1987
238 NUIT DES ROIS, LA (Twelfth Night) SHAKESPEARE MNOUCHKINE 1954 Starts at 01:28:30
239 SORRY, WRONG NUMBER FLETCHER LITVAK 1948 Movie, includes preview
240 STADT ALS BEUTE POLLESCH 2001 PAL format
241 MY DARLING CLEMINTINE FORD 1946 Movie
241 CONFORMISTA, IL (The Conformist) BERTOLUCCI 1970 1 scene in English; Starts at 1:36:50
242 KAUFMANN VON VENEDIG, DER (The Merchant of Venice) SHAKESPEARE SCHENK 1969 Start to 2:36:00
242 HANS MEYER AND ROLF LIEBERMANN N/A 1992 Interviews Starts at 2:36:00
243 SYBERBERG FILMT BRECHT SYBERBERG 1993 Originally 8mm films of Berliner Ensemble
244 CHUSHINGURA Acts 5 and 6
244 ENNOSUKE III N/A Interview
245 YUGIRI AWA NO NARUTO CHIKAMATSU Starts at 0:00:8
245 KUMAGAI JIN’YA (Kumagai’s Camp) Starts at 1:36:00. Second half on video 246
246 KUMAGAI JIN’YA (Part 2)
246 MOMIJIGORI Starts at 01:14:30. Second half on video 247
247 MOMIJIGORI (Part 2) Tape in bad condition
247 KOI MUSUME Starts at 0:13:30; Tape in bad condition
247 BUNRAKU N/A Interview; tape in bad condition
248 KANJUCHO Starts with tour of theatre and interviews with actors
248 KAN’U Starts at 01:19. Second half on video 249
249 KAN’U (Part 2) With breaks
250 VENETIAN TWINS, THE GOLDONI
251 AKROPOLIS POLISH LABORATORY THEATRE GROTOWSKI 1968
252 BOOTH AWARD–PAULA VOGEL, THE DTSA 2005 Paula Vogel
253 ARABIC THEATRE CONFERENCE CUNY GRADUATE CENTER 1999 3 tapes– A,B, and C
254 BOOTH AWARD, THE DTSA 1991
255 SUNSET BLVD. ADVERTISEMENT GROUP SALES BOX OFFICE 1996 Features Elaine Paige in various roles
256 “BUT THY SPEAKING OF MY TONGUE:” LANGUAGES OF SHAKESPEARE’S PLAYS LOYOLA UNIVERSITY CHICAGO ANNUAL McELROY CELEBRATION 2002 90 minutes
257 MOULED (BIRTH FEAST) OF SAIDA ALSHA EL WARSHA Not in NTSC format
258 MAHMOUD EL LOZY–DIRECTING AND ACTING Demo reel
259 OLD BETHPAGE VILLAGE GOOD DAY NEW YORK 1995 Interviews with 19th C reenactors
260 MARK MORRIS MODERN DANCE GROUP

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *