Board

Officer elections and tenure are detailed in Section III of the DTSA Constitution. The duties of each officer are laid out in Section IV.

Current Board

DTSA Board, 2017-18

President: Sarah Lucie
First Vice President: Cory Tamler
Second Vice President: Hansol Oh
Secretary-Treasurer: Ashley Marinaccio
Officer of Awards and Admissions: Mara Valderrama
Officer of Curriculum and Exams: Amir Farjoun
Officer of Professionalization: Christine Snyder
Officer of Digital Initiatives: Joseph Paul Hill
International Students Rep: Eylül Akinci
Program Rep to the DSC: Kyueun Kim
Program Student Rep to Grad Council: Jared Pike

Previous Boards

DTSA Board, 2016–17

President: Jennifer Thompson
First Vice President: Phoebe Rumsey
Second Vice President: Elyse Singer
Secretary-Treasurer: Hansol Oh
Officer of Awards and Admissions: Sarah Lucie
Officer of Curriculum and Exams: Joseph Paul Hill
Officer of Professionalization: Margit Edwards
Officer of Digital Initiatives: Kalle Westerling
Program Rep to the DSC: Janet Werther
Program Student Rep to Grad Council: Jared Pike

DTSA Board, 2015–16

President: Joseph Paul Hill
First Vice President: Jennifer Thompson
Second Vice President: Alison Walls
Secretary-Treasurer: Sarah Lucie
Officer of Awards and Admissions: Andrew Goldberg
Officer of Curriculum and Exams: Jorden Cohen
Officer of Professionalization: Margit Edwards
Officer of Digital Initiatives: Jared Pike
Program Rep to the DSC: Anna Harb
Program Student Rep to Grad Council: Shiraz Biggie

DTSA Board, 2014–15

President: Pamela Thielman
First Vice President: Bess Rowen
Second Vice President: Joseph Paul Hill
Secretary: Jared R. Pike
Treasurer: Manuel Simons
Officer of Awards and Admissions: Shane Breaux
Officer of Curriculum and Exams: Ryan Donovan
Officer of Professionalization: James Armstrong
Program Rep to the DSC: Stephanie Vella
Program Student Rep to Grad Council: Shiraz Biggie

DTSA Board, 2013–14

President: Bess Rowen
First Vice President: Brooke Christensen
Second Vice President: Chloë Edmonson
Secretary: Shane Breaux
Treasurer: Shiraz Biggie
Professionalization Committee Rep: Kate Sidley
Admissions & Awards Committee Rep: Benjamin Gillespie
Curriculum & Exams Committee Rep: Pamela Thielman
DSC Program Representative: Stephanie Vella
Graduate Council Representative and Alumni Engagement: Maria Mytilinaki

DTSA Board, 2012-13

President: Rayya El Zein
First Vice President: Eero Laine
Second Vice President: Bess Rowen
Secretary: Sivan Grunfeld
Treasurer: Kalle Westerling
Professionalization Committee Rep: Shane Breaux
Admissions & Awards Committee Rep: Brad Krumholz
Curriculum & Exams Committee Rep: Donatella Galella
DSC Program Representative: Stefanie A. Jones
Graduate Council Representative: Maria Mytilinaki

DTSA Board, 2011-12

President: Kelly Aliano
First Vice President: María Cristina García
Second Vice President: Brad Krumholz
Secretary: Sissi Liu
Treasurer: Kayla Yuh
Professionalization Committee Rep: Brooke Christensen
Admissions & Awards Committee Rep: Andrew Friedman
Curriculum & Exams Committee Rep: Maria Mytilinaki
DSC Program Representative: Stefanie A. Jones
Graduate Council Representative: Andrew Kircher

DTSA Board, 2010-11

President: Christopher Silsby
First Vice President: Daniel Venning
Second Vice President: Emily Clark
Secretary: Nicole Boyar
Treasurer: Kayla Yuh
Professionalization Committee Rep: Kelly Aliano
Admissions and Awards Committee Representative:  Julia Goldstein
Curriculum and Exams Committee Representative: Rayya El Zein
DSC Program Representative: Eero Laine
GC Program Representative: Debra Hilborn

DTSA Board, 2009-10

President: Boris Daussà-Pastor
First Vice President: Joe Heissan
Second Vice President: Frank Episale
Secretary: Wei-ming Liu
Treasurer: Lisa Reinke
Professionalization Committee Rep: Julia Goldstein
Admission Committee Representative: Hillary Miller
Curriculum Committee Representative: Christopher Silsby
DSC Program Representative: Eero Laine
GC Program Representative: Debra Hilborn

DTSA Board, 2008-09

President: Donny Levit
First Vice President: Boris Daussà-Pastor
Second Vice President: Bethany Holmstrom
Secretary: Marina Volok
Treasurer: Joe Heissan
Tea Coordinator/Professionalization Committee Rep: Catherine Young
Admission Committee Representative: Linell Ajello
Curriculum Committee Representative: Margaret Araneo
DSC Program Representative: Frank Episale
GC Program Representative: Lisa Reinke

DTSA Board, 2007-08

President: Elisa Legon
First Vice President: Stephen Huff
Second Vice President: Donny Levit
Secretary: Dan Venning
Treasurer: Margaret Araneo
Tea Coordinator/Professionalization Committee Rep: Bethany Holmstrom
Admission Committee Representative: Naomi Stubbs
Curriculum Committee Representative: Robert Davis
DSC Program Representative: Ana Martínez

 

If you have information about the history of the DTSA prior to the 2007-08 academic year, please send an email to the current Officer of Digital Initiatives at jhill2 [at] gradcenter [dot] cuny [dot] edu.